Eastleighwood.2016. Powered by Blogger.

And the 2017 AMPIA Rosies film and television winners are

No comments














https://www.hiiraan.com/images/logo/edmontonjournal.jpg
FISH GRIWKOWSKY
Sunday April 30, 2017
https://www.hiiraan.com/images/2017/Apr/2017430636291623762138943asha-and-road-siad_660_EJ.jpg
Asha and Road Siad won big with their National Film Board film 19 Days. SUPPLIED

The 2017 Rosie finalists are in and Edmonton prizewinners include three nods for Niobe Thompson and Rosvita Dransfeld’s organ-transplant documentary Memento Mori, three for NFB short documentary 19 Days about refugee families, and the gender binary best performance categories being taken by locals Carlee Tyski in On the Rocks and Jesse Lipscombe for his role in It’s Not My Fault and I Don’t Care Anyway.
In 2015, Thompson won five Rosies for his The Great Human Odyssey, which ran on CBC’s The Nature of Things.\
The National Film Board’s Memento Mori, which was filmed in part in Canada’s busiest transplant centre at the University of Alberta Hospital, saw the film crew privileged with tremendous access to literally life-and-death situations, at times emotionally harrowing.
Asha Siad and Roda Siad’s documentary short 19 Days follows refugees at the Margaret Chisholm Resettlement Centre in Calgary’s Bridgeland neighbourhood through a federal-government program lasting the length of the film’s name.
Ads By Google
And directed by longtime Edmonton theatre wizard Chris Craddock, It’s Not My Fault and I Don’t Care Anyway recently won the $8,000 Edmonton Film Prize. The film was actor Alan Thicke’s penultimate role, while Lipscombe is well known locally for turning a racist encounter into the #makeitawkward movement, which was applauded by the prime minister on Twitter.
Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes went to I Got Rhythm: The Science of Song, produced by Connie Edwards and written by former Edmonton Journal music writer Helen Metella. It’s a captivating look at cutting edge science and theory linking music — especially played live — to help improve people’s emotional states.
At the Alberta Film and Television Awards ceremony hosted by actress Michelle Thrush Saturday night at the Shaw Conference Centre, final word was given on the winners in 23 class categories awarded to productions and 33 craft categories awarded to individuals including directors, actors, editors and composers.
Of the 56 categories, 35 went to Calgary productions, 19 to Edmonton, one went Red Deer’s way and Best Short Dramatic went to the haunting Gods Acre, directed by Fort Chipewyan’s Kelton Stepanowich
https://www.hiiraan.com/images/2017/Apr/2017430636291647436359099uploaded-by-fish-griwkowsky-660_EJ.jpg
Surgeons removing organs at the University of Alberta’s Transplant Institute, seen in Memento Mori. SUPPLIED

Calgary’s wrestling rom-com Chokeslam tied with 19 Days and the harrowing Memento Mori, the latter netting Best Director, Best Editor and Best Overall Sound in the non-fiction over 30-minutes categories. 19 Days’ awards are Best Documentary, produced by NFB’s David Christenson; Asha Siad and Roda Siad for Best Screen Writer; and Paul Mortimer as Best Editor — all in non-fiction under 30-minutes.
Fans of our local documentary ecosystem should be especially proud.
Here’s a list of the winners:
CLASS CATEGORIES
Best Documentary series
Going Wild
Bryan Smith, producer
MiMedia
Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes
19 Days
David Christensen, producer
National Film Board of Canada
Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes
I Got Rhythm: The Science of Song
Connie Edwards, producer
Souleado Entertainment
Best Dramatic Series
Wynonna Earp
Tom Cox and Jordy Randall, producers
SEVEN24 Films
 Best Dramatic feature or Made-for-TV Movie
Chokeslam
Carolyn McMaster, producer
Chaos a Film Company
Best Children’s Program or Series
Squeaks & Cheeks
Rebecca Campbell, producer
Catapult Productions
Best news feature
Car 1202
Michelle Gayse Leader, producer
Leader Productions
Best Information or Lifestyle Series
Why I Love: Lloydminster
Matt Embry, Ravinder Minhas & Laura O’Grady, producers
Spotlight Productions
 Best Television Commercial Under $50K
#loveyyc
Matt Gillespie & Karen Sveinson, producers
Joe Media Group
Best Television Commercial Over $50K
ATB Financial — ATB Listens: Resonate
Brent Kawchuk, Rita LeRoux, Sharon Toewes & Max Wawruck, producers
Corkscrew Media and Stir Films
Best Public Service or Not-For-Profit Production
Historica Canada — Heritage Minute — Viola Desmond
Brent Kawchuk, producer
Corkscrew Media and Stir Films
Best corporate Production
ATB Financial “Amplify” — Anthem
Matt Gillespie & Claudia Neff, producers
Joe Media Group
Best Promotional Production
Stampede Things
Cindy Gillies, Mike Little and Brendon Rathbone, producers
Shine Light — Calgary Stampede
Best Musical Program or Variety Program
The Stage Gets Bigger
Rod Maldaner and Brett Kissel, producers
Shaw TV
Best Music Video
Hello Moth — “A Song About Transience”
Hello Moth and Aaron Bernakevitch, producers
4K Film Production
Best Fiction Web Series
COWTOWN
Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi, producer
Nur Films
 Best Web Series Non-Fiction
How To Learn Anything — Puzzles In Odd Places
Stephen Robinson and Lindsay Robinson, producers
Zipline Productions
Best Digital or Interactive Project
Fairness Works: Refugee Crisis
Ryan Lang, Caitlin Kangles and Lucia Trischuk, producers
Redline Interactive
Best Short Dramatic
Gods Acre
Kelton Stepanowich, Eric Janvier and Mike Mankowski, producers
Half Breed Films
Best Short Non-Fiction
The Former Life of Amber Valley
Matt Embry, Ravinder Minhas and Laura O’Grady, producers
Spotlight Productions and Telus Optik Local
Best Sports Event Production
ESPN Indy 500 — “One Driver, One Car”
Brian Vos, producer
Jump Studios
Best Production Reflecting Cultural Diversity
Fairness Works: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women
Ryan Lang, Caitlin Kangles and Lucia Trischuk, producers
Redline Interactive
Best Student Production
The Hundy
Karlee McTavish, producer
Film and Video, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
CRAFT CATEGORIES
Best Director
(Drama under 30 minutes)
Brendon Rathbone
Marauder
Picture Element
Best Director
(Drama over 30 minutes)
Robert Cuffley
Chokeslam
Chaos a Film Company
 Best Director (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)
Laura O’Grady
Queer Hutterite: A TELUS Original
Spotlight Productions
Best Director (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)
Niobe Thompson
Memento Mori
ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada
Best Performance by an Alberta Actor
Jesse Lipscombe
It’s Not My Fault And I Don’t Care Anyway
Mosaic Entertainment
Best Performance by an Alberta Actress
Carlee Ryski
On the Rocks
Guerrilla Motion Pictures
Best Television Host
Donovan Workun
Alberta Motor Association- “Football & Pizza 73”
Freshwater Creative
Best Narrator
Maureen Jones
It’s All In Your Head
Ear Candy
Best Screenwriter
(Drama under 30 minutes)
Arun Lakra
Probability
Best Screenwriter
(Drama over 30 minutes)
Jason Long and Robert Cuffley
Chokeslam
Chaos a Film Company
Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)
Asha Siad & Roda Siad
19 Days
National Film Board of Canada
 Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Over 30 minutes)
Niobe Thompson
Vital Bonds
ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada
Best Cinematographer (Drama under 30 minutes)
Aaron Bernakevitch
Dear Kate
Farside Pictures & Propeller Studios
Best Cinematographer (Drama over 30 minutes)
Bradley Stuckel
Incontrol
Umbrella Collective Films
Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)
Shaun Henning
ATCO Wonderland
Spruce Meadows Television
Best Cinematographer (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)
Sergio Olivares
The Secret Life of Pianos
Productions Loft
Best Editor (Drama under 30 minutes)
Weyme Teeter
One, One Thousand
Moving Artistry Productions
Best Editor (Drama over 30 minutes)
Bridget Durnford
Chokeslam
Chaos a Film Company
Best Editor (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)
Paul Mortimer
19 Days
National Film Board of Canada
Best Editor (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)
Scott Parker
Memento Mori
ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada
Best Overall Sound (Drama under 30 minutes)
Alex Mitchell & Frank Laratta
Marauder
Picture Element
Best Overall Sound (Drama over 30 minutes)
Frank Laratta
Van Helsing — “Seen You”
Nomadic Pictures
Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)
Chris Vail
Tourism Calgary Push Play: Chad Saunders
Six Degrees Music & Sound
Best Overall Sound (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)
Philip Dransfeld, Carey Opper, Johnny Blerot
Memento Mori
ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada
Best Original Musical Score (Drama under 30 minutes)
Beau Shiminsky
It’s All In Your Head
Ear Candy
Best Original Musical Score (Drama over 30 minutes)
Alec Harrison
Considering Love and Other Magic
Interstate 80 Entertainment
Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction under 30 minutes)
Beau Shiminsky
Against the Ropes — “The Raging Bull”
Gruv Pix Productions
Best Original Musical Score (Non-Fiction over 30 minutes)
John McMillan
Vital Bonds
ID Productions & National Film Board of Canada
Best Production Designer/Art Director
Shari Aspinall
She Has A Name
Unveil Studios
Best Costume Designer
Carol Case
Hell On Wheels — “Two Soldiers”
Nomadic Pictures
 Best Make-up and Hair Artist(s)
Lisa Belyea
Lost Face
Joe Media Group
Best Visual Effects
Deja Springfield
Tiny Plastic Men
Mosaic Entertainment
Best Animator / Motion Graphic Artist(s)
Shawn Fehrenbach, Aaron Bilawchuk and Jordan Balinski
Internet 150 Cash Flow
Shaw Cablesystems GP
@fisheyefoto


No comments :